Home / Categories / About the film / Essays

The Soundtrack

Soundtrack

The music pieces for the film were created by hermano-hermano, a duo of brothers (Camilo and Alejandro Artigas) that work in close relationship with the director. Their music attempts to communicate the tone of the documentary, while conferring a new layer of rhythm and character to the overall work. More information about their work can be found at hermano-hermano.com

The Director

Nicolas Sanchez (Santiago de Chile, 1981) lives and works in London, UK.

In 2009, after wining the first prize of the Juan Downey award for Film, he decided to shoot his first long feature documentary film. With a 7 year background on fine arts and digital media Sanchez has developed and audiovisual research (film/photography) mixing landscape intervention with performance, seeking to question our approach to nature and culture.

With the backdrop of an increasingly uncertain and bleak global future Sanchez conducts his work as an ongoing audiovisual study that incorporates both performance and intervention in the physical landscape. Just as Romanticism arose in response to the excesses of 18th Century rationalism and its broken utopian promises, Sanchez uses his landscapes as a form of romantic escapism whilst breathing into them a feeling of desperation, melancholy, anger and hope.

More of his work can be seen on his visual artist portfolio at www.nicolassanchezl.com


Backstage


“I went to the woods because I wished to live deliberately, to front only the essential facts of life, and see if I could not learn what it had to teach, and not, when I came to die, discover that I had not lived. I wanted to live deep and suck out all the marrow of life, to live so sturdily and Spartan-like as to put to rout all that was not life...” H.D. Thoreau

In January 2010, in Thoreau’s way, I went by myself, carrying a camera and a tripod over my shoulders, through deserts and steppes in a pursuit journey to find life. I had always wanted to make a movie. When I decided to start I realised that I had already made it. Two people who I had met under certain (determinant) circumstances in my life, had built through me a discourse about life in the form of a full-length documentary. Although I was once again late to my own idea about making a film, it still needed to be filmed. This is how in January 2010 I parted by myself, camera and tripod over my shoulder, to film lives at ground level within determining geographies. I carried with me the minimum equipment possible, seeking to create an atmosphere of intimacy and sensibility that allowed the landscape, and those who inhabit it in silence, speak. There began a project as long and difficult as it is stimulant, a project that today, three years later, has finally reached its conclusion.

A documentary film by Nicolas Sanchez

Synopsis


A lyric documentary of a distant journey from Atacama Desert to Patagonia, carrying a camera and a tripod over the shoulders, from a fog oasis to a bygone estancia in a pursuit journey to find life.

Horacio is a former priest, archaeologist and anthropologist who researches a fog oasis in the Atacama desert which was inhabited by primitive cultures centuries ago. Alfonso is a lawyer who chose to retire to Patagonia to revive an old sheep estancia in decline.

Through lengthy conversations immersed in astounding landscapes, the documentary reveals the strong link they hold with their inhabited place, leading a life of deep connections in isolated territories. Revolving around life, modernity, resistance and change, their stories unveil unique life experiences and singular insights.

Details


Country: Chile
Language: Spanish (sub. in English and Spanish)
Release Date:
Also Known As: La Vida esta en Otra Parte
Filming locations: Patagonia, San Gregorio, Magallanes region, Chile
Atacama Desert, Alto Patache, Tarapacá region, Chile.


Technical specs


Runtime: 1 hr 42 min (102 min)
Sound: Stereo
Color: Color
Format: 1080p HD video
Copyright: All rights reserved


Credits


Directed and filmed by Nicolas Sanchez \ Original music by hermano-hermano \ Producer entrelaspiedras.com \ Technical advice Globo Rojo Producciones \ Production Management Nicole Rochette \ Edition and Montage Nicolas Sanchez \ Audio Post-production Camilo Artigas \ Video Post-production Nicolas Sanchez